Privacy Policy CreativeRentals.co.uk is committed to protecting your privacy. We use utmost care to keep your information strictly confidential.

Data we collect from you
Creative Rentals collects data about you:
when you request services or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc.); and
from your usage of the website and any other information you post on the website, e-mail or otherwise send to us.
By contacting us through the website and providing personal information, you accept and agree that we have a legitimate interest and basis for the collection, storage, use and transfer of your data by us in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Use of Data
We will only use your data:
to supply you with the products, services and information which you have requested;
to help improve our services generally; and
for the purposes of you signing up to become an active advertiser on our website, to process your orders or, should you sign up to our Newsletters, to inform you of promotions that we feel may be of interest to you, unless you tell us otherwise. You can unsubscribe from our Newsletters at any time by clicking on the 'click here to unsubscribe' link provided in our emails or by contacting us directly at info@creativerentals.co.uk.

We may contact you by post or telephone as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.

As an extra security measure, we do not personally store your credit or debit card details. We use PayPal as our 'gateway' to acquire your card details and their security system is of the highest order, complying with all Data Protection legislation and Banking PCIDSS requirements to safeguard the security of your details.

However, If you choose not to purchase online, there are other options:

By Email: info@creativerentals.co.uk

Drop us a line to discuss advertising opportunities on CreativeRentals.co.uk.

When you sign up or place orders we offer the use of a secure server and the logo of the padlock confirms that the connection is secure. The secure server software uses 128-bit encryption, which is the highest level possible before it is sent to us. From then on we follow standard security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. We do not use or sell this information for any purpose other than that related to your order. After a suitable time we shred all paperwork. With CreativeRentals.co.uk you will not receive unsolicited mail from other companies.

We are in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation of EU law of May 2018 with regards to data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. These regulations replace Data Protection Acts of previous years.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to info@creativerentals.co.uk

Please also refer to our Data Protection Privacy Notice which can be accessed on our website.

Cookies
'Cookies' are small harmless pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

CreativeRentals.co.uk uses cookies for a number of purposes. For instance, they enable us to monitor traffic. You can, of course, turn off the cookie function of your web browser.

Copyright and Trademark Notice
Unless otherwise specified, all materials appearing on this site, including the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons, and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of CreativeRentals.co.uk, © 2019, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

No materials from this site may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any form or by any means without our prior written permission. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

Changes
As part of our policy of continuous review, these terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without prior notice and at the discretion of CreativeRentals.co.uk. At no point do they affect your statutory rights.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?
Creative Rentals (the 'Business' or 'we') is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
It applies to all prospective, new and continuing customers and business contacts of the Business ('Customers' or 'you').

The Business is a 'data controller'. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Whilst there are 'special categories' of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, we do not envisage ever having to collect, process, store or use any such information.

We may collect, process, store, and use the following (non-exhaustive) categories or potential categories of personal information about you:

Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
Date of birth.
Bank/Credit Card account details.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We will only collect personal information about customers directly from you, although we may require to collect additional personal information in the course of providing advertising services for you or on your behalf.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need or may need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA SHARING

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may require to transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where it is required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.


Which third-parties may process my personal information?

'Third parties' includes third-party service providers. We envisage your personal information may require to be shared with the following third parties:
PayPal,
Regulated banks,
Customers requiring the services or facilities of advertisers.

How secure is my information with third parties

All third parties are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes unless they are separately permitted to do so by law. We only permit third parties to process or use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, or in the case of customers for the purposes of contacting advertisers in connection with their advertised services or facilities.

Transferring information outside the EEA/EU

We do not expect to have to transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you.

However, in such eventuality, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we will put in place appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by all relevant third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are contained in our data protection policy and terms and conditions of business.

Third parties will only process or use your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure, or where they have a legitimate purpose for using same.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees and other third parties who have a necessary business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use/hold my personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a customer we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy, taking into account applicable laws and regulations.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Informing us of changes
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a 'data subject access request'). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us by email at info@creativerentals.co.uk.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us by email at info@creativerentals.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

DATA PROTECTION MANAGER

Our Managing Director is responsible for overseeing compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email at info@creativerentals.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Contact information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will make a new privacy notice available when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
Creative Holiday

Creative Holidays

Painting, Photography, Festivals, Recording Studios, Filming Locations, Art and Fashion Shows

Testimonials

Testimonials

Here is what our customers and visitors are saying about us.

Holistic Holidays

Hotel and Spa, Animal Therapy Retreats, Spiritual Holidays, Health and Wellness

Active Holidays

Active Holiday

Cycling, Running, Dancing, Walking, Climbing, Water Sports, Skiing

List Your Holiday

Market Your Business on the UK's Premier Website for Creative Holidays

See Prices